Development of the molecular basis of novel therapeutic strategy for connective tissue disease-associated pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Noritada  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70396878)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tanaka Hirotoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00171794)
Shimizu Noriaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (30396890)
Sano Motoaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30265798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膠原病 / 肺高血圧症 / 右心肥大 / 右心不全 / 心臓リモデリング / HEXIM1 / P-TEFb / HIF-1 / 低酸素 / 肺線維症 / HIF / 膠原病性肺高血圧症 / HIF1 / VEGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop novel therapeutic strategies for connective tissue disease (CTD)-associated pulmonary hypertension (PH), we hypothesized that direct interruption of fatal right ventricular hypertrophy (RVH)/RV remodeling improves their prognosis.
We investigated that overexpression of HEXIM1, which suppresses positive transcription elongation factor b-dependent transcription, prevents cardiomyocyte hypertrophy and hypertrophic genes expression, and that cardiomyocyte-specific HEXIM1 transgenic mice (HEXcTg) ameliorates RVH in hypoxia-induced PH model. Moreover, we revealed that overexpression of HEXIM1 prevented hypoxia-induced expression of hypoxia inducible factor 1α (HIF-1α) protein and its target genes in cardiomyocytes, and that HEXcTg repressed RV myocardial angiogenesis in hypoxia-induced PH model. We further investigated that HEXcTg could prevent RVH of bleomycin-induced PH/RVH model. Thus, HEXIM1 would be a molecular target for mitigating CTD-associated PH and RVH/RV remodeling.