Pathogenicity of anti-U1RNP antibodies in neuropsychiatric systemic lupus erythematous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2015)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takao  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70255462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Motomu  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60512845)
Research Collaborator KONDO Seiko
ISHIGOOKA Nozomi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 中枢神経障害 / 自己抗体 / サイトカイン / 抗核抗体 / 脳脊髄液 / ケモカイン / 中枢神経症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), neuropsychiatric manifestations (NPSLE) is a refractory disorder, because their disease-specific markers and treatment strategy are not well determined. The present study shows a certain subset of NPSLE, which has a link of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF)-autoantibodies, CSF-inflammatory mediators, and blood brain barrier (BBB) permeabilities. Especially, CSF-IL-6 concentration was elevated in association with anti-NR2 antibodies by BBB injury. Also, anti-U1RNP antibodies may activate IFN-α production intrathecally and up-regulate CSF-IL-6 in the presence of CSF-anti-NR2 antibodies. We can conclude that both anti-NR2 and U1RNP antibody detections in NPSLE may be useful not only for diagnosis, but also treatment decision in primary NPSLE patients.