Clinical and basic research for the overcoming of steroid induced osteoporosis
Project/Area Number |
25461475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Kageyama Goichi 神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80631621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORINOBU Akio 神戸大学, 大学院, 准教授 (10294216)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ステロイド性骨粗鬆症 / 脆弱性骨折 / 膠原病 / FRAX / ビスフォスフォネート製剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clinical research) Incidence of fragility fracture of patients undergoing high dose glucocorticoid therapy at Kobe University Hospital were studied retrospectively. We found high-dose GC therapy caused the fragility fracture very frequently. And we found some risk factors associating with fragility fractures. The prospective study about high-dose GC therapy is currently undergoing. Basic research) The effects on osteoclast differentiation of steroids, as well as various endogenous substances were carried out. We found some substances affect the differentiation of osteoclast.