Inflammatory cytokines and chemokines in an autoinflammatory disorder, Nakajo-Nishimura syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Kazuhiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (30423635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Hiroaki  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60363496)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性炎症 / 炎症性疾患 / 炎症 / 慢性 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ubiquitin-proteasome pathway is responsible for selective degradation of short-lived, misfolded and toxic proteins. It plays an important rule in transcriptional regulation. Nakajo-Nishimura syndrome (NNS) (MIM 256040) is an autosomal recessive autoinflammatory disorder characterized by periodic fever, partial lipodystrophy, contracture of joints, skin rash and calcification of basal ganglia. Homozygous mutation in the PSMB8 gene and decreased chymotrypsin-like activity indicated that dysfunction of the proteasome can result in the autoinflammatory condition. Genes were identified in cultured cells under the condition of proteasome inhibition. These findings suggest that decrease of proteasome activity is associated with an increased expression of inflammatory cytokines. The ubiquitin-proteasome pathway would play an important rule against inflammation. This may provide a new insight into the pathogenesis of other persistent inflammatory diseases.