The analysis of myeloid-derived suppressor cells related with the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis and development of a new therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAHITO YUTAKA  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50336731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO MASATAKA  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60405256)
ASHIHARA EISHI  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70275197)
YAMAMOTO AIHIRO  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60589878)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 骨髄由来抑制細胞 / MSDCs / コラーゲン誘導関節炎 / MDSCs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, MDSCs (Myeloid-derived suppressor cells) accumulated in the spleens of mice with CIA (collagen induce arthritis) when arthritis severity peaked. These MDSCs inhibited the proliferation of CD4+ T cells and their differentiation into Th17 cells in vitro. Moreover, MDSCs inhibited IFN-γ, IL-2, TNFα, and IL-6 by CD4+ T cells in vitro, which is antigen non-specific T cell response. Adoptive transfer of MDSCs reduced the severity of CIA in vivo. In conclusion, MDSCs in CIA suppress the progression of CIA by inhibiting the pro-inflammatory immune response of CD4+ T cells. These observations suggest that MDSCs play crucial roles in the regulation of autoimmune arthritis, which could be exploited in new cell-based therapies for human rheumatoid arthritis.