Discovery of therapeutic targets for Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Keiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20383292)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / BAFF / シグナル伝達経路 / 単球 / B細胞 / BAFF受容体 / IL-6 / 医薬品リポジショニング / IgG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our in vitro experiments have shown that elevated expression level of BAFF (B cell activating factor) receptor, BR3, is associated with the pathogenesis of Sjogren’s syndrome (SS). These results suggest that inhibitors against BAFF signaling pathways through BR3 may be drug candidates for SS. In this study, we tried to identify the molecules involved in the pathways in SS monocytes, and performed drug repositioning to search for BAFF signaling inhibitors. As a result, we found that IKKa and IKKb, which are involved in NF-kB pathway, were highly phosphorylated in SS monocytes, and that NF-kB inhibitors strongly suppressed IL-6 production by BAFF-stimulated monocytes. In addition, we discovered several approved drugs inhibited IL-6 production by BAFF-stimulated monocytes. Based on these results, we will further investigate molecular mechanisms of action of these drugs as BAFF signaling inhibitors to develop novel therapies for SS.