Role of platelets in the fibrotic process in systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA HIDEKATA  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60365260)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強皮症 / 血小板 / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrosis is an important physiological process in the wound healing, and platelets are thought to play an important role, especially in the earlier step. Our aim in this study is to identify the role of platelets in the pathogenesis of SSc, a prototype of fibrotic diseases. mRNA expression profile of 168 genes were screened by PCR array、and expression of candidates were confirmed by semi-quantitative and quantitative PCR and immunoblot. Finally, CXCL5 was identified as a molecule associated with SSc. Interestingly, fibronectin production was enhanced by addition of recombinant CXCL5 in the culture of skin fibroblasts. Furthermore, Induction of fibrosis in animal model under suppression of platelet function by aspirin or knocking out of beta3-integrin, resulted in attenuation of fibrosis compared with non-treated or wild-type mice, respectively, suggesting that platelets play an important role in the induction of fibrosis.