Role of lysophosphatidylserine-producing enzyme (PS-PLA1) in the pathogenesis of SLE and further applications as SLE biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Tetsuji  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50235470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / リゾリン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the serum levels of lysophosphatidic acid-producing enzyme (ATX) and lysophosphatidylserine-producing enzyme (PS-PLA1) to clarify the role of the lysophospholipid in the pathophysiology SLE. The serum level of PS-PLA1 was significantly higher in SLE patients, and correlated with some of the SLE disease activity indices. In pristine-induced mouse SLE model, PS-PLA1 positive cells were more frequently detected in spleen. T cell stimulation led to the increase of PS-PLA1 expression and decrease of LPS receptor expression. High concentration of IFN-α increased the PS-PLA1 expression in peripheral blood mononuclear cells. Therefore, PS-PLA1 is considered to be a T-cell activation marker as well as a member of IFN-α signatures.