Establishment of an immune regulation of T cell function through gut microbiota modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Jun  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30509964)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takai Kenji  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, (客員)教授 (60121167)
Fujiwara Naruyoshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50365425)
Arimitsu Nagisa  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40408688)
Takada Erika  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (90398959)
Hirotsu Chieko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (90647174)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸内細菌叢メタゲノミクス / T細胞 / ベーチェット病 / Tリンパ球 / 腸内細菌メタゲノミクス / Th17細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 再発性多発軟骨炎 / 全身性エリテマトーデス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that T cell differentiation was skewed in the peripheral blood of patients with Behcet’s disease (BD). We hypothesized that gut microbiota of BD patients involved in the skewed T cell differentiation from a review of the literature. We conducted metagenomic analysis of microbiota using next generation sequencer. We showed that the phylum Actinobacteria and the genus Bifidobacterium were prevalent in BD patients with statistical significance. The order Clostridia and the genus Megamonas were prevalent in normal individuals with statistical significance. Bacterial diversity of each sample was comparable in BD patients and normal individuals and the two group’s plots of PcoA had a significant distance as beta diversity. These data suggest that the compositional changes of gut microbes may be one type of dysbiosis (unfavorable microbiota alteration) in patients with BD. The dysbiosis may have an association with the pathophysiology of BD.