Basic analysis of clinical significance of novel vasculitis biomarkers identified by a peptidomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Shoichi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00231233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Manae  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90301598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAFUCHI Hiroko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80278001)
Research Collaborator OHMOTO Yasukazu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsANCA関連血管炎 / ペプチドミクス / アポリポタンパク / 血管炎 / バイオマーカー / MPO-ANCA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established two quantitative assay systems of serum AC13 levels. One method is a competitive ELISA system with serum samples which have been applied to a centrifugal ultra- filter 10K devices in order to eliminate serum ApoA-I that cross-react with AC13. The other method is a quantitative mass spectrometry using stable isotope-labeled AC13 as an internal control. A representative standard curve showed R2=0.9802, suggesting the usefulness of this quantitative method.
To investigate the function of AC13, we analyzed the protein profiles of human micro vascular endothelial cells (hMVEC) cultured in the presence or absence of AC13. AC13 appeared to augment the TNF-mediated inflammation and ERK1/2-induced cell proliferation and adhesion, resulting in the exacerbation of vasculitis. We also demonstrated that biotinated AC13 bound to hMVEC, suggesting the presence of AC13-bindng protein or receptor on the cell surface.