| Project/Area Number |
25461491
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Ida Hiroaki 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60363496)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAIEDA Shinjiro 久留米大学医学部, 呼吸器・神経・膠原病内科, 講師 (20330798)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIURA Koichiro 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科人類遺伝学, 教授 (00304931)
SAITO Megumu 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (90535486)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 骨破壊 / 遺伝子 / 関節 / 次世代シークエンサー / iPS細胞 / 次世代 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed homozygosity mapping for a consanguineous patient suffered from joint destruction using SNPs GeneChip array compared with a healthy patient brother. We detected 2049 candidate genes in this study. As we could not narrow down the candidate genes in homozygosity mapping, we examined the candidate genes using next generation sequencing. We could detect 10 candidate genes from 11 locuses in this system, and narrow down and confirm 6 missense mutations after Sanger sequencing. Moreover, we confirmed the 5 gene expressions from 6 candidate genes using RT-PCR in both chondrocytes and osteoblasts.To know the role of pathophysiology in this arthropathy, we planned to establish the iPS cells. Several clones of the iPS cells derived from a patient were established in CiRA (Center for iPS Cell Research and Application, Kyoto University). After we received iPS cells from CiRA, we tried to differentiate into chondrocytes, osteoblasts, and osteoclasts.