Elucidation of mechanisms underlying IL-23 production from dendritic cells in refractory asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tamachi Tomohiro  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20456015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Koichi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90400887)
TAKATORI Hiroaki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30568225)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords難治性喘息 / IL-23 / 樹状細胞 / 気道上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the underlying mechanisms of refractory asthma, our objective was to identify the factor that induces IL-23 production from dendritic cells. We also aimed to clarify the roles of Dectin-2, a C-type lectin receptor for fungal α-mannan, expressed on dendritic cells and the roles of IκBNS expressed in hematopoietic cells in HDM-induced allergic airway inflammation.
We found Dectin-2 expressed on CD11b+ DCs induced IL-23 expression and promoted HDM-induced airway inflammation. We also found CD11b+ DCs isolated from Dectin-2-deficent mice expressed lower levels of proinflammatory cytokines and co-stimulatory molecules which could lead to Th2 and Th17 cell differentiation than those from wild-type mice. In addition, we found HDM-induced airway inflammation was exacerbated in mice lacking IκBNS in hematopoietic cells. We are currently searching for epithelial cell-derived factors that induce IL-23 production from dendritic cells in asthma by a novel co-culture approach.