Regulation of autoantibody production by regulatory T cells expressing anergy-associated genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamura Tomohisa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10528996)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 自己抗体 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / LAG3 / Egr2 / TGF-β / TGF-β3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is an autoimmune disease characterized by autoantibody production and associated with a wide range of clinical manifestations. Early growth response gene-2 (EGR2), a zinc-finger transcription factor, is known to affect susceptibility to SLE in human. We previously reported CD4+CD25-Foxp3-LAG3+ regulatory T cells (LAG3 Tregs) that characteristically express Egr2. In this study, we revealed that LAG3 Tregs, but not CD4+CD25+ Tregs, produce enormous amounts of TGF-β3 in an Egr2-dependent manner. TGF-β3 effectively suppressed autoantibody production from B cells through suppression of Syk, STAT6, and NF-κB pathways. Intriguingly, Egr3 was able to compensate the function of Egr2. These findings elucidated the mechanisms of T cell anergy-associated gene Egr2-mediated regulation of humoral immunity.