Molecular Mechanism of Cytokine GIF on Germinal Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MISA SAIJO  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任助教 (10566813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGANAMI Takayoshi  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (50343752)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGIF / follicular helper T cell / germinal center / IgE / allergy / IL-4 / Germinal Center / アレルギー / Follicular Helper T cell / CD4 T cell / Follicular helper T cell / Cysteinylation / Germinal center / cysteinylation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had so far clarified that glycosylation-inhibiting factor (GIF) secreted from naive CD4 T cells autonomously inhibits the initiation of IL-4 production from CD4 T cells. Now we have detected that GIF suppresses the generation and the cytokine interleukin-4 (IL-4) production of follicular helper T cells (TFH) and consequently suppresses IgE production from B cells in germinal center (GC) by T (cell)-B (cell) interaction. IgE plays a critical role in allergy development. We have also detected some candidates of sequence of GIF receptor. Purification of agonistic antibody to GIF will contribute to the production of new trustworthy medication of allergy by inhibiting production of IL-4 and IgE.