IgG4-related disease can cause MALT lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Jun  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70463990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾山 徳秀  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任准教授 (10600489)
曽根 博仁  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30312846)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMALTリンパ腫 / IgG4関連疾患 / 眼窩MALTリンパ腫 / 肺MALTリンパ腫 / リンパ形質細胞性リンパ腫 / MYD88変異 / MALT1遺伝子 / MATリンパ腫 / MYD88遺伝子 / 原発性マクログロブリン血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently some cases with MALT lymphoma arising from IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD) were reported. To assess the association between MALT lymphoma and IgG4-RD, 69 patients with MALT lymphoma diagnosed in our hospital were examined. Of the 69 cases of MALT lymphoma, 11 (16 %) had IgG4-related disease by comprehensive diagnostic criteria for IgG4-RD. Orbita was the most frequently involved site (10 cases), followed by lung (one case). Three cases with orbital MALT lymphoma associated with IgG4-RD occurred second lymphoid neoplasms with different sites and clones, suggesting chronic inflammation produced by IgG4-RD can promote the development of lymphoid malignancies such as MALT lymphoma.