Exploring the inflammation-autoimmune-fibrosis interaction by using novel mouse model for fibrosis and scleroderma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ashida Noboru  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00538978)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords線維化 / 炎症 / 強皮症 / 自己免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the role of NFκB in fibrosis, we made mice with deletion of IKKβ, an essential kinase for the activation of NFκB, in myofibroblasts. The mice presented massive fibrosis in skin and internal organs more in females, and autoantibodies were detected in serum. We submitted world patent application claiming this mouse as a novel animal model for fibrosis and scleroderma. We tried to unveil the mechanism of this phenotype, and found that kinase-independent function of IKKβ is responsible for the phenotypes, and identified AMAP1 as a binding protein with IKKβ.