Elucidation of mast cell-mediated host defense mechanism against animal venoms and toxic components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKAHOSHI Mitsuteru  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40391841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARINOBU Yojiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90467928)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 生物毒 / 生体防御 / 全身性強皮症 / 生理活性物質 / 強皮症 / 生理活性ペプチド / プロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A role of mast cell (MC)-mediated host defense against spider venom and fugu toxin was unclear. Then, we examined a role of MCs and their related bioactive peptides in the pathophysiology of systemic sclerosis (SSc). The blood levels of endothelin-1 and histamine were elevated in patients with SSc than those of healthy donors. Among them, the serum levels of histamine were especially high in SSc patients with interstitial pneumonia, and the values of histamine showed correlation with their lung function parameters. Increased numbers and activation (degranulation) of MCs were found in skin of our SSc patients. Bleomycin-induced dermal fibrosis was less severe in MC-deficient C57BL/6-Kit(W-sh/W-sh) mice than that in wild-type B6 mice. Taken together, a role of MCs was indicated in the pathological mechanism of SSc.