The development of immunosuppressive treatment to organ-specific autoantigens in autoimmune diseases induced by unknown autoantigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Shinya  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60418829)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 組織抗原特異的免疫抑制 / 樹状細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫制御療法 / 免疫抑制療法 / 抗原特異的免疫制御療法 / 多能性幹細胞 / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is desirable to develop a therapeutic means to down-modulate immune responses in an antigen-specific manner without causing systemic immune suppression. In the present study, we found that the severity of experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) induced by myelin autoantigen, myelin basic protein (MBP), was also decreased after treatment with genetically modified embryonic stem cell-derived dendritic cells (ES-DC) presenting another myelin autoantigen, myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein (MOG) peptide, and simultaneously expressing TRAIL (ES-DC-TRAIL/MOG). This preventive effect was related to regulatory T cells (Treg). For the treatment of organ-specific autoimmune diseases, induction of Treg reactive to the organ-specific autoantigens by the transfer of DC-presenting antigens and simultaneously overexpressing TRAIL therefore appears to be a promising strategy.