Analysis of therapeutic effect of anti-TIM-4 mAb on inflammatory disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Akiba Hisaya  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60338316)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 抗炎症作用 / アレルギー疾患 / 細胞表面分子機能 / 細胞表面分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, mice were treated with anti-TIM-4 mAb during the effector phase of collagen-induced arthritis (CIA). Treatment with anti-TIM-4 mAb just before or after the onset or even at later stage of CIA significantly suppressed the development and progression by reducing pro-inflammatory cytokines in the ankle joints without affecting T or B cell responses. Consistently, clinical arthritis scores of collagen antibody-induced arthritis (CAIA) were significantly reduced in anti-TIM-4-treated mice with a concomitant decrease of pro-inflammatory cytokines in the joints. In vitro, macrophages secreted pro-inflammatory cytokines in response to TIM-4-Ig protein and LPS, which were reduced by the anti-TIM-4 mAb. The anti-TIM-4 mAb also inhibited the differentiation and bone resorbing activity of osteoclasts. The therapeutic effect of anti-TIM-4 mAb is mediated by the inhibition of pro-inflammatory cytokine production by inflammatory cells, osteoclast differentiation, and bone resorption.