Metabolomics-based molecular phenotyping of severe asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Koichiro  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60192944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Tadashi  東海大学, 医学部内科学系呼吸器内科学, 教授 (80129311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUNAGA Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部呼吸器内科, 講師 (60327517)
NAGAOKA Takashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (00367054)
ARITA Makoto  東京大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (80292952)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重症喘息 / バイオマーカー / メタボロミクス / 呼気ガス分析 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cluster analyses using clinical parameters have identified several phenotypes of severe asthma, including early-onset allergic phenotype and later-onset eosinophilic phenotype. In the present study, we aimed to clarify molecular phenotypes of severe asthma using motabolomic approach.
We have identified that the levels of volatile organic compounds including benzene, xylene, and nonan in exhaled air of the patients with severe asthma were increased. In addition, serum levels of periostin were increased in a subpopulation of patients with severe asthma, who exhibited later-onset, non-atopic eosinophilic disease often accompanied with eosinophilic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyps. In conclusion, we were able to identify several non-invasive biomarkers that reflect either the severity or the phenotype of asthma.