Regulation of mast cell activation by competitive inhibition of FceRI assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionSaga University (2015-2016)
Nihon University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Nunomura Satoshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70424728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 高親和性IgE受容体 / SS結合 / IgE受容体 / 共有結合 / アレルギー / IgE / Fc受容体 / FcεRI / 競合阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have shown that disulfide-linked homodimerization of FcRγ-chains is important for mast cell activation via the FcεRI complex. However, the biological significances of the disulfide-linked FcRγ dimerization in the FcεRI-mediated mast cell activation are largely unknown. In this study, we revealed for the first time that, in murine mast cell, FcRγ dimerization through the Cys7 residue is a crucial process for controlling degranulation and cytokine production, depending on the strength of FcεRI stimulation. In addition, we showed that the FcRγ dimerization enhances the stability of FcεRI complex in the presence of strong detergents. Our findings of the present study could deepen our understanding of mast cells activation process.