Clinical importance of anti interferon-gamma autoantibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Takashi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (90361906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI TAKURO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00444159)
TANABE YOSHINARI  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (40444161)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords播種性非結核性抗酸菌症 / 抗インターフェロンガンマ抗体 / 中和能 / 日和見感染症 / 抗インターフェロンガンマ中和抗体 / 非結核性抗酸菌症 / Jurakat細胞 / フローサイトメトリー / ELISA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the recent years, we have an increasing trend non- tuberculous mycobacterial disease around the world. Anti-interferon gamma autoantibodies were often found in formerly healthy patients with disseminated NTM infections. In this study we intend to establish the measurement method of the autoantibodies in clinical specimens from patients.
We have developed the method to evaluate the neutralizing capacity to interferon-gamma of sera and to quantify the relative concentrations of the autoantibodies. Twenty-six antibody-positive cases were observed so far and also clarified their clinical characteristics. Antibody titer in response to the disease of non- tuberculous mycobacterial disease tend to increase or decrease , it is also useful as a marker to reflect the disease has been suggested .