Tropism determined by gene product of Herpes Simplex Virus and host cell is a natural barrier in mother-to-infant transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
DAIKOKU Tohru  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (80291409)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染防御学 / 母子感染 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / HSV / 新生児ヘルペス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic mutations were detected on UL13 open reading frame of HSV-2 (17 cases) isolated in total 26 cases of neonatal herpes patients from the United States, the virulence and pathogenisity of these mutant viruses was investigated in mice infection model.
All kinds of variant virus did not have pathogenisity in 10,000 (PFU/5uL). When the amount of 100,000 PFU or 500,000 of the virus was infected to mice, the pathogens of frame shift mutants (HSV-2 UL13 G96A fsX5, A142P fsX25, Y162V fsX141) were reduced as compared to without the mutation. On the other hand, the amino acid substitution strain (V165M) was not observed pathogenic decline.