Determination of cellular factors involved in chikungunya virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Atsushi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任講師(常勤) (20321953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordschikungunya virus / heparan sulfate / チクングニアウイルス / へパラン硫酸 / シュードタイプウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanisms underlying chikungunya virus (CHIKV) infection are poorly characterized. In this study, we analyzed the host factors involved in CHIKV infection using genome-wide screening. Human haploid HAP1 cells, into which an exon-trapping vector was introduced, were challenged with a pseudotyped vesicular stomatitis virus expressing the CHIKV-E envelope proteins. The genes inserted with the exon-trapping vector were identified using a next-generation sequencer. By the comparison of collected cell pool with control one, specifically enriched genes in the mutant cell pool were selected as candidate genes involved in CHIKV infection. We identified several genes functioning in the heparan sulfate (HS) biosynthesis pathway, and found that the N-sulfation of the glucosamine residue of HS, catalyzed by NDST1 is essential for efficient binding of CHIKV to target cells.