The development of the controlling system for innate immune activity: a new treatment development of refractory granuloma formation disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Tsuyoshi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80260678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Natsu  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40450671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EISHI Yoshinobu  東京医科歯科大学, 病理学, 教授 (70151959)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然免疫 / 肉芽腫形成疾患 / インフラマソーム / サルコイドーシス / NOD1 / NLRP / アクネ菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed an association between sarcoidosis onset and genetic polymorphism of the inflammasome, innate immunity factor complex (NLRP1, NLRP2, NLRP3). We claridied the association between the change of clinical symptoms and expression change in the developmental stage of following factors ; inflammasome factors involved in the pathogenesis of granuloma formation disease (NLRP3, NLRP1, ASC, Caspase-1), innate immune factor TLR4, anti-oxidation factor (Catalase, Heme-oxygenase). Catalase protein of P. acnes was revealed to induce Th1 immune response in sarcoidosis patients. We also clarified that the infection of P. acnes participated in the onset of prostate cancer.