Analyses of mechanism of action of a quorum sensing inhibitor by using real-time imaging system
Project/Area Number |
25461512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Okayama Gakuin University (2015-2016) Okayama University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
KARIYAMA REIKO 岡山学院大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (40112148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 圭史 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (10335804)
和田 耕一郎 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20423337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUMON Hiromi 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (30144760)
Suga Hiroaki 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (00361668)
Research Collaborator |
HORI Kenji
MITSUHATA Ritsuko
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 難治性感染症 / 緑膿菌 / 治療 / クオラムセンシング阻害剤 / オートインデューサーアナログ / 抗菌薬抵抗性 / リード化合物 / リアルタイムイメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to advance the development of a new type of drug for the treatment of infectious diseases, we herein investigated the effects of a newly synthesized analogue of the Pseudomonas aeruginosa quorum-sensing autoinducer named AIA-1 (autoinducer analogue) on antibiotic tolerance in P. aeruginosa. Newly developed in vivo and in vitro assays showed that AIA-1 alone did not exert any bactericidal effects and also did not affect the MICs of antibiotics. However, the combined use of AIA-1 and antibiotics exerted markedly stronger therapeutic effects against mouse infection than antibiotics alone. The new compound, AIA-1 did not alter the antibiotic susceptibility of P. aeruginosa by itself; however, its addition enhanced the antibacterial activity of antibiotics. AIA-1 reduced the antibiotic tolerance of P. aeruginosa by suppressing rpoS gene expression. In conclusion, AIA-1 may be a potent drug for clinical treatment of infections caused by antibiotic-resistant bacteria.