Involvement of double-stranded RNA in the pathogenesis of prion disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2014-2015)
Nagasaki University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SANO KAZUNORI  福岡大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50534343)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプリオン / dsRNA / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the pathogenesis of prion disease has not been clarified fully, it is widely accepted that prion disease occurs through autocatalytic conformational conversion of the ubiquitous normal form of prion protein (PrPC) to PrPSc in a protein only manner. Meanwhile, activation of the innate immune system has been suggested to partially block the progression of prion disease. Furthermore, different prion strains can interfere with each other, and this is known as prion strain interference. The results suggest that cofactors, such as virus derived nucleic acids, involve in prion propagation. In this study, we demonstrated that double-stranded RNA innate immune responses play a key role in the pathogenesis of prion disease.