Development of the diagnostic marker in mucormycosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kakeya Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40398152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Yoshitsugu  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 部長 (00311861)
SHIBUYA Kazutoshi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20196447)
KOHNO Shigeru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80136647)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsムーコル症 / 早期診断 / 血清診断 / 接合菌症 / シグナルシークエンストラップ法 / 患者血清
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diagnosis of mucormycosis was made by the identification of organism in the histopathology with culture confirmation. However, culture often yields no growth, and histopathological identification of organism with typical of Mucorales is sometimes difficult. Therefore, the reliable new diagnostic tool is expected. Secreted and cell-surface molecules are as target antigens for diagnostic tools. The signal sequence trap (SST) is a strategy to identify signal sequence containing cDNAs that encode secreted and cell-surface proteins. We constructed a SST c DNA library from RNA extraction from the clinical isolate Rhizopus oryzae. The ELISA kit to detect the target antigen was made and evaluated. The antigen A was also detected in R. oryzae infected mice sera. The 23kDa of the hypothetical protein, Antigen A, is a potential novel diagnostic maker in mucormycosis.