DNA vaccine production fundamental Study based on the immune response analysis by group A hemolytic streptococcus held various pathogenic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ARAI KAZUAKI  北里大学, 生命科学研究所, 講座研究員 (30547386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Natuo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50466562)
TAKAHAZHI Takashi  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (00292855)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsA群溶血性連鎖球菌 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 病原性 / 炎症 / CpG-ODN / DNAワクチン / Th1タイプ炎症 / BM-cell / NCTC135 medium / Ultrafiltration / G-CSF / qRT-PCR / TNF-α / Interleukine 6 / データベース / 膣分泌物 / Penicillin系薬耐性 / Telithromycin耐性誘導 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group A hemolytic streptococcus shows a fulminant streptococcal infection and a variety of pathological conditions become severe from mild pharyngitis. We focus on its various pathogenic agents, to purify the protein fraction containing the causative agent of the particular strain, and it is differentiated cells collected from mouse bone marrow macrophages GM-CSF, dendritic cells cells allowed to act on. A variety of cytokines and chemokine mRNA released from the cells by qRT-PCR, also detected the production of protein from both sides by the EIA method using the fluorescent magnetic microbeads. As a result, TNF-α, IFN-γ, IL-1β, IL-12p40, KC (CXCL2) significantly also IL-6, iNOS expression in viable cell, KC, elevated MIP-2 is a inflammatory cytokine It was also observed.