An analysis of miRNA related host-microbial crosstalk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (20198724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Yoshihiko  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 室長 (20569694)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Tomoyasu  慶應義塾大学, 保健管理センター(日吉), 講師 (90348649)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染症 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To figure out the pathophysiology and find biomarkers reflecting disease activity and new therapeutic targets for Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) pulmonary disease, which is an intractable chronic respiratory infection, we searched micro RNAs (miRNAs) associated with MAC pulmonary disease.
By comparing the profile of serum miRNAs of the patients with that of healthy controls, we determined hsa-miR-346 as a miRNA associated with MAC pulmonary disease. We will evaluate whether this miRNA is a biomarker reflecting disease activity and perform further studies to figure out the pathophysiology of MAC pulmonary disease associated with hsa-miR-346 for novel treatment.