The development of the measuring assay for anti- HIV drug concentration of hair as the evaluation method of medication compliance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (10129348)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (20198724)
KATO Shingo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (10177446)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教
SUDO Koji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30566899)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHIV / 薬剤定量 / 毛髪中薬剤定量 / ツルバダ / テノフォビル / エムトリシタビン / HIV / 薬物定量 / 毛髪中薬物濃度 / テノホビル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measuring blood concentration of anti- HIV drugs is important for the optimization of the treatment and the prevention of the acquisition of drug-resistance. The drug concentration in hair is thought to reflect average blood concentration of the drug, and it is expected that we can estimate the long-term change of the blood levels of the drug by measuring drug concentrations of hairs from hair roots to hair tips.
This time we established the beads spall method for the drug extraction from the hair, and we measured the hair and blood concentrations of tenofovir (TFV) and emtricitabine (FTC), which are reverse transcriptase inhibitors, in HIV infected patients by using a liquid chromatography mass spectrometry. As a result, the possibilities to be able to estimate the long-term change of the blood levels of TFV and FTC by measuring the drug concentration of the hair were shown.