Development of infection control system of multi-drug resistant bacteria from overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO YASUTAKA  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80287292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tetsuya  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10256688)
YAMAGUCHI Tetsuo  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (10408239)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords輸入感染症 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 渡航関連感染症 / 医療関連感染対策 / サーベイランス / 多剤耐性菌 / 国際情報交換 / シンガポール / インド / 南東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the characteristics associated with multi-drug resistant bacteria colonization in Japanese travellers, faecal culture tests were performed before departure and at return in Japanese travellers. Extended-spectrum β-lactamase-producing Enterobacteriaceae (ESBL-PE) was detected half of travelers. This study demonstrated that staying abroad increased the risk of multidrug-resistant organism infection, especially in developing countries, primarily in South Asia. For multidrug-resistant organisms, measures against healthcare-associated infections and recognition of overseas-acquired infections are important. Attention should be focused especially on people returning from high-risk areas.