Efficacies of calcium-EDTA in combination with imipenem in a murine model of sepsis caused by Escherichia coli with NDM-1 beta-lactamase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University (2016)
Toho University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUMI AYUMI  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (20602444)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNDM-1 / ニューデリーメタロベータラクタマーゼ / Ca-EDTA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the efficacy of Ca-EDTA, as an inhibitor for New Delhi Metallo-β-lactamase-1 (NDM-1) in vitro antibiotic susceptibility and in a mouse model of sepsis caused by Escherichia coli. Ca-EDTA drastically reduced the MICs of carbapenems for all NDM-producing bacteria(imipenem 512mg/L, imipenem/Ca-EDTA 2mg/L.) In the neutropenic murine model of sepsis, the bacterial burden was further reduced by combination therapy using imipenem/cilastatin sodium (IPM/CS) and Ca-EDTA to 2.3x103 CFU/liver, compared with 2.9×104 CFU/liver for IPM/CS alone. These data demonstrated the possibility of Ca-EDTA for clinical applications. Also, IL-6 serum levels in septic animals were reduced after the combination therapy using imipenem/cilastatin sodium (IPM/CS) and Ca-EDTA, although further study is needed. In our understanding, this is the first report examining the effect of Ca-EDTA on a mouse sepsis model caused by NDM-1-producing bacteria.