Study on the relevance of healthy volunteers and Brazilian chicken meats from CTX-M-8-producing E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yoshikazu  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90246695)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / βラクタマーゼ / 大腸菌 / CTX-M-8
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed whole genome analysis of blaCTX-M-8 positive Escherichia coli isolated from Brazilian chicken meats, feces of healthy humans and clinical specimens. E. coli strains isolated from humans and chicken meats did not share the same genetic background. On the other hand, blaCTX-M-8 positive E. coli isolated from Brazilian chicken meats harbored numerous additional antibiotic resistant genes compared with human isolates. The IncI1 plasmid bearing blaCTX-M-8 detected in clinical specimens was the same as that found in E. coli isolated from humans and from chicken meats.