An analysis of carbapenem-inactivating effects of human cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takemura Hiromu  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80301597)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞 / カルバペネム系抗菌薬 / 不活化 / L-cysteine / A549 / カルバペネム薬 / L-システイン / 失活 / 失活効果 / 培養上清 / 抗菌薬 / A549細胞 / 培養細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the study supported by JSPS KAKENHI Grant Number 22591114 from 2012 to 2014, we reported that antimicrobial activities of several carbapenems (Cps) decreased in the supernatants of human alveolar epithelial cell line A549.
In this study, the metabolomics analysis by mass spectrometry of the culture supernatants revealed that they contained L-cysteine (L-cys). We investigated how L-cys derived from A549 cells causes Cps inactivation by examining the correlation between the IPM-inactivating effects (CIE) of the A549 supernatants and the concentration of L-cys. The A549 culture supernatants exhibited CIE according to their L-cys concentrations and FCS inhibited the production of L-cys and CIE. The amino acids in the medium were necessary for the effects, so it is speculated that L-cys derived from the cells was a major potent contributor to the effects. Further studies were necessary to reveal the same inactivation occurs among the cells in the human body.