Evaluation of pathology, virulence factor of, and effective chemotherapy against cryptococcosis caused by highly virulent Cryptococcus gattii.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2014-2015)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2013)
Principal Investigator
OHNO HIDEAKI  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20325640)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクリプトコックス症 / 高病原性 / 感染病態 / 病原因子 / クリプトコックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histopathology of mouse lung infected by Cryptococcus gattii showed low inflammatory response, whereas that of mouse lung infected by Cryptococcus neoformans indicated Th1 type inflammatory response. Additionally, several virulence factors of C. neoformans, such as capsule size or melanin production, were determined on C. gattii strains in order to evaluate the relationship between virulence for mice and those virulence factor. Consequently, it seemed no relation between virulence for mice and virulence factors. On the other hand, therapeutic effect of interferon gamma (IFN-g) on cryptococcus infection mouse model was determined. Fungal burden in the lung of C. neoformans infected mouse had reduced in IFN-g therapy group comparing to control group in this study.