Analysis of molecular mechanisms of anti-microbial activity of the host in mycobacterial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Fukutomi Yasuo  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 室長 (30189956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 仁彦  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 室長 (20569694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗酸菌 / 感染症 / マクロファージ / 殺菌 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / NOX(phox) / 抗菌活性 / 蛍光色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radicals produced by macrophages are believed to play a very important role in intracellular anti-microbial activity in mycobacterial infection. Two pathways of the radical production are widely known, one is depending on inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and the other depending on NADPH oxidase. For the possibility of involvement of the pathways in mycobacterial infection, we analysed Hansen's disease, since the disease is caused by an infection with Mycobacterium leprae. We observed that metabolic activity of M.leprae in macrophages incubated in the presence of IFN-gamma (IFNg) was significantly lower than the activity of the bacilli in macrophages incubated in the absence of IFNg. Moreover, translocation of phox (phagocyte oxidase) proteins into M.leprae-containing phagosomes was significant in IFNg-stimulated macrophages by confocal laser scanning microscopic observation, indicating that in human anti-M.leprae activity could be affected by NOX-dependent pathways.