Development of diagnostic methods for all genotypes of norovirus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Shirato Haruko  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60356243)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsノロウイルス / 血液型抗原 / 診断 / 検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I attempted to establish two analytical methods to evaluate the carbohydrate-norovirus (NoV) interaction: surface plasmon resonance by using the virus-like particles (VLPs) of 25 strains from 18 genotypes and assays using red blood cells or cells modified on the glycosyltransferase gene. Then, using these analytical systems, I aimed at identifying the carbohydrate epitopes important in recognition by NoV and the carbohydrate-binding site on the virus. In addition, I analyzed the amino acid sequences of 15 genotypes, except the 18 genotypes used for this analysis, and narrowed down the candidate sequence of the carbohydrate-binding domain common to all 33 genotypes.