Comprehensive analysis of norovirus genetic alterations in a region in relation to the pathogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionToyama Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Takenori  富山県衛生研究所, その他部局等, 部長 (40192158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGOYA Mayumi  富山県衛生研究所, ウイルス部, 主任研究員 (80393081)
INASAKI Noriko  富山県衛生研究所, ウイルス部, 研究員 (40633665)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsノロウイルス / 環境水 / 発生動向調査 / サーベイランス / メタゲノム / サポウイルス / 感染性胃腸炎 / 食中毒 / 次世代シークエンサー / メタゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metagenome analysis using next-generation sequencer (NGS) was applied to gastroenteritis cases. Etiology could be estimated by NGS since several genotypes of NoV were detected even from NoV-negative specimens by conventional method. The deep sequence analysis of the PCR products revealed infection with multiple genotypes of NoV in some cases of putative single genotype infection. Exposure to multiple viruses contaminated in the oyster was considered when plural genotypes of NoV and other viruses than NoV were detected by NGS in the cases where oysters have been provided.
Thus metagenome analysis was found to be able to estimate the relation between genotype and etiology. However, sufficient number of NoV leads was not obtained by the metagenome analysis in this study to discuss the significance of variations in the nucleotide sequences generated in each genotype.