Whole exome sequencing analysis in infants with a hypomyelinating leukodystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Mitsugu  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90400316)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords髄鞘化障害 / エクソームシークエンス / ミトコンドリア / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypomyelinating leukodystrophy is a heterogeneous group of diseases. We studied 29 patients with hypomyelinating leukodystrophy to uncover their genetic etiology through chromosomal analyses, targeted gene analyses, array comparative genomic hybridization (aCGH) assay and whole-exome sequencing (WES). The presumptive diagnoses were confirmed in 62.1% of the enrolled patients (18/29). The most frequent backgrounds were 18q deletion syndrome and Pelizaeus-Merzbacher disease, with an incidence of 11% (3/29) for both. The diagnostic rate of aCGH was 6.9% (2/29). Using WES, the following causative genes of hypomyelination were identified in eight individuals (27.6%, 8/29): TUBB4A, POLR3B, KCNT1, MCOLN1,AHDC1 and X. Our findings suggest heterogeneous genetic backgrounds in patients with persistent white matter lesions. These data also indicate that WES may be a rapid and useful tool for identifying the underlying genetic causes of undiagnosed leukodystrophies.