New therapeutic approach using functional copper complexes to treat Menkes disase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Munakata Mitsutoshi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (30312573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Hiroko  帝京大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00093386)
菊池 敦生  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30447156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMenkes病 / macular mouse / Menkes病 / 銅錯体 / 銅補充療法 / Macular mouse
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Menkes disease is a severe X-chromosome-linked disorder caused by mutations in a copper transporter, ATP7A. We investigated the oral copper supplementation with Cu-gtsm, a lipophilic copper complex, in male hemizygous macular mice, an animal model of Menkes disease. Orally administered Cu-gtsm rescued affected mice with an increase of cerebral copper concentration and activities of cerebral Cu-dependent enzymes including cytochrome oxidase and dopamine-β-hydroxylase. Serum ceruloplasmin activities were also recovered. However, rotarod test performance was still impaired. This study indicates that Cu-gtsm potentially have clinical utility as an oral medication in the treatment of Menkes disease.