Genomic analysis identifies candidate pathogenic variants in trios with West syndrome by using array CGH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hino-Fukuyo Naomi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90400366)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウエスト症候群 / infantile spasms / アレイCGH / トリオ検体 / 次世代シーケンサー / エクソーム解析 / de novo / トリオサンプル / アレイCGH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
West syndrome, which is narrowly defined as infantile spasms that occur in clusters and hypsarrhythmia on EEG, is the most common early-onset epileptic encephalopathy (EOEE). The genetic etiology of most cases of West syndrome remains unexplained. DNA from 18 patients with unexplained West syndrome was subjected to microarray-based comparative genomic hybridization (array CGH), followed by trio-based whole-exome sequencing in 14 unsolved families. The array CGH revealed candidate pathogenic copy number variations in two cases, including an Xq28 duplication and a 19p13.2 deletion. Whole-exome sequencing identified candidate mutations in known epilepsy genes in five cases.There candidate de novo mutations were identified in three cases, with two mutations occurring in two new candidate genes (NR2F1 and CACNA2D1). Hemizygous candidate mutations in ALG13 and BRWD3 were identified in the other two cases.