Development of new treatment for child patients with fine motor disability using magnetic sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHTO Tatsuyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60344892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎園 崇  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (30644314)
宮本 信也  筑波大学, 人間系(副学長), 副学長 (60251005)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児の手指巧緻機能 / 磁気センサー / 発達障害 / 注意欠如多動症 / 発達性協調運動症 / 手指巧緻機能 / メチルフェニデート / 指対立試験 / 評価ツール / 薬物療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate normal development of the finger tapping movement in children and to evaluate clumsiness in children with DD. We tested 101 healthy children (6-12 years of age) and 10 children with DD for fine motor function using a thumb and index finger-tapping digital device equipped with two magnetic sensors. Tests were conducted for 10 seconds by the left- and right-hand simultaneous and alternative tapping. In normal children, tapping numbers increase as age of month rises that has never been reported before. On the other hand, tapping in children with DD without sustained-release methylphenidate tended to be associated with errors in movement coordination. The addition of the drug tends to improve their tapping number and movement. Our device is suitable for assessment of DD children with movement difficulties and will be one of the powerful tool to develop new treatment for DD.