Elucidation of function of exosomes and identification of biomarkers by miRNA expression analysis in Pompe disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Tokiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10458268)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIE Hideo  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60119980)
Research Collaborator MATSUBAYASHI Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポンペ病 / マイクロRNA / Pompe病 / miRNA / バイオマーカー / biomarker / exome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore new therapeutic methods for Pompe disease, microRNA expression profile was analyzed in Pompe skeletal muscles. microRNAs expression analysis by using 3D-GENE Scanner 3000 revealed expression of miR-499a-5p, miR-206, miR-208b-3p decreased to approximately 40% in the Pompe disease skeletal muscle. This microRNAs expression profile was different from the expression which reported in Duchenne muscular dystrophy muscles. As to the expression of microRNA regarding as participating in controlling autophagy, The reduction of the expression of miR-30a-3p which restrained expression of BECN1 was suggested.