Gonadal function and fertility preservation of childhood cancer survivor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI YOKO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40457023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井 建紀  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00294075)
瀧内 剛  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40733358)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords妊孕性温存 / 小児がん / 小児がん経験者 / 晩期合併症 / 性線機能 / 妊孕性 / 性腺機能異常 / 妊孕性低下 / 妊孕性温存治療 / 抗ミュラー管ホルモン / がん・生殖医療 / 卵巣予備能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gonadal dysfunction and infertility are major endocrinological late effects among childhood cancer survivors. Chemotherapy and radiation have gonadotoxic effects and diminish the ovarian reserve. We have reported the endocrinological abnormalities and gonadal dysfunction of among childhood cancer survivors (CCSs). We have displayed that the serum concentration of anti-Mullerian hormone (AMH) concentration was a useful marker of ovarian reserve in CCSs. We conducted a longitudinal study to investigate the variations of AMH in evaluating the acute and chronic effects of cancer therapy on the ovary. The different patterns in the recovery phase demonstrated that the AMH levels just immediately after the end of cancer therapy is inappropriate for the evaluation of the ovarian reserve.