Neuroinflammation by PGD2 affects neurodevelopment during perinatal period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mohri Ikuko  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (70399351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Taniike Masako  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (30263289)
Shimono Kuriko (Kagitani Kuriko)  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 講師 (60403185)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミクログリア / 自閉症 / 神経発達 / 神経炎症 / プロスタグランジンD2 / 幼若脳 / 神経病理 / プロスタグランジンD合成酵素 / シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain tissues of autistic patients and controls with no neurological symptoms were obtained through the Autism Tissue Program. Using Paraffin slice, we found increased number of hematopoietic prostaglandin D synthase (HPGDS)-positive microglia in the frontal lobe of the autistic brain. Quantitative RT-PCR revealed that the levels of HPGDS mRNA, IL-6 mRNA and TGF-beta1 mRNA were significantly higher in autistic brains than control brains, in the frontal lobe, but not in the occipital lobe. Using primary cultured neuron, we fined that the number of dendrite is significantly increased by PGD2 receptor agonist. Many data suggested the frontal lobe dysfunction in autistic patients. Our findings were compatible those findings and may lead understanding the pathogenesis of autism.