Analysis of responsible region in chromosome 21 for the disease phenotype in Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITABATAKE YASUJI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80506494)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / ゲノム編集 / ダウン症候群 / 小児科 / 染色体異常症候群 / 造血異常 / 一過性骨髄異常増殖症 / TALEN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Down syndrome (DS) is caused by the presence of three copies of human chromosome 21. Among various medical symptoms, DS patients have an increased likelihood of certain hematopoietic abnormalities. We focused on transient abnormal myelopoiesis (TAM) in DS, which are characteristically associated with somatic mutations in GATA1. To better understand pathological mechanism and identify the causal genes in TAM, we constructed cellular disease models using human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) and genome-editing technologies. By generating a partial trisomy 21 iPSCs in which a 4-Mb region was deleted from a single copy of chromosome 21, we succeeded in proving this segment as a critical region for TAM.