| Project/Area Number |
25461547
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAMBA Noriyuki 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (10379076)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAI Masanobu 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), 環境影響部門, 研究員 (50598117)
KITABATAKE Yasuji 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80506494)
| Research Collaborator |
FUJIWARA Makoto 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50625697)
ISLAM Mohammad Saiful
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 甲状腺ホルモントランスポーター / 下垂体 / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン / ネガティブフィードバック / 下垂体前葉 / TSH産生細胞 / TαT1細胞 / negative feedback |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The HPT (Hypothalamus-Pituitary-Thyroid) axis negative feedback loop is preserved at the pituitary level in Allan-Herndon-Dudley syndrome (AHDS), a disease caused by monocarboxylate transporter 8 (MCT8) deficiency. This led us to hypothesize that thyrotropes utilize thyroid hormone (TH) transporters other than MCT8 for TH translocation across the cell membrane. To determine the molecular mechanism of TH entry as well as thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) regulation in these cells, all known TH transporters were screened and quantified using mRNA harvested from murine anterior pituitary. Oatp3a1 mRNA was most highly expressed among the TH transporters known to have high specificity for TH. On the other hand, expression of MCT8 was low.