Development of an effective intervention method for childhood metabolic syndrome in terms of the incretin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HANAKI KEIICHI  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI SUSUMU  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90224873)
Research Collaborator KIMUARA SHINJI
KANAYAMA SHUNSUKE
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / 食事摂取量 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / インクレチン経路 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / インクレチン / 食物嗜好
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was no difference in the degree of obesity between children with higher and lower dietary intake of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids. The children with higher intake of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids showed higher protein (esp. animal protein) daily intake in contrast with a lower carbohydrate energy ratio. It is emphasized that a tailor-made, that is, based on the individual characteristics of food preference and dietary intake pattern, intervention should be provided upon dietary guidance for obese children, instead of instructing only energy reduction.