High mobility group box 1 enhanced febrile seizures and acquired epilepsy in a rodent model of infantile febrile seizures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Mitsumasa  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80274330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Suzuki Yuka  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (00304634)
Tanaka Junya  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70217040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishizaki Yoshito  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20572944)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱性痙攣 / 側頭葉てんかん / HMGB-1 / 分子標的 / ラット / 海馬 / 脳波 / アストログリア / HMGB1 / 熱性けいれん / 後天性てんかん / アストログリオーシス / てんかん / けいれん重積 / ヌクレオカイン / 海馬細胞障害 / 内側側頭葉てんかん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of HMGB1 in febrile seizures (FS) and secondary acquired epilepsy associated with febrile status epilepticus using hyperthermia-induced seizures (HS) in immature rats, a model of human FS. HMGB1 enhanced HS, but did not induce any hippocampal damage. HMGB1 also enhanced acquired epilepsy after febrile status epilepticus using hyperthermia-induced seizures (HS), and histological analysis showed that astrocytes were significantly increased in the hippocampus and the corpus callosum in rats having acquired epilepsy. Our results indicate that infantile prolonged febrile seizures with HMGB1 overproduction could enhance adulthood epileptogenesis and might contribute to the development of mesial temporal lobe epilepsy. Further, astrogliosis also should play an important role in acquired epileptogenesis.